✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › glycerol tripropionate

glycerol tripropionate

CAS 139-45-7C12H20O6MW 260.28

glycerol tripropionate (CAS 139-45-7) — formula C12H20O6, molecular weight 260.28; category organic chemicals.

Product Overview

CAS Number139-45-7
Molecular FormulaC12H20O6
Molecular Weight260.28
Boiling Point175.00 to 176.00 °C. @ 20.00 mm Hg
LogP1.7
ApplicationsUse Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, General Manufacturing Information: 1, 2, 3-Propanetriol, 1, 3-tripropanoate: ACTIVE
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Applications

Documented applications: Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, General Manufacturing Information: 1, 2, 3-Propanetriol, 1, 3-tripropanoate: ACTIVE.

Technical Profile

What this product is

glycerol tripropionate is a carbon-based organic compound with CAS registry number 139-45-7 and molecular formula C12H20O6 (molecular weight 260.28), belonging to the organic chemicals segment of chemical raw materials.

Identification

CAS number: 139-45-7

Its molecular formula C12H20O6 comprises 12 C, 20 H, 6 O atoms.

Also known as: glycerol tripropionate · 甘油三丙酸酯 · Glyceryl tripropanoate

Category: organic chemicals

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of glycerol tripropionate?

The CAS registry number of glycerol tripropionate is 139-45-7.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of glycerol tripropionate?

Molecular formula C12H20O6, molecular weight 260.28.

What other names is glycerol tripropionate known by?

It is also registered under: glycerol tripropionate, 甘油三丙酸酯, Glyceryl tripropanoate.

What are the documented applications of glycerol tripropionate?

Recorded applications: Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, General Manufacturing Information: 1, 2, 3-Propanetriol, 1, 3-tripropanoate: ACTIVE.

Which category does glycerol tripropionate belong to?

Category: Organic Chemicals.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for glycerol tripropionate (CAS 139-45-7), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number139-45-7
PubChem CID8763
Molecular formulaC12H20O6
Molecular weight260.13 g/mol
IUPAC name2,3-di(propanoyloxy)propyl propanoate
InChIKeyYZWRNSARCRTXDS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)F8L8EVQ6QB
ChEBI IDCHEBI:88153
FEMA number3286
JECFA number921

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight260.28
XLogP31.7
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count6
Rotatable Bond Count11
Exact Mass260.12598835
Monoisotopic Mass260.12598835
Topological Polar Surface Area78.9
Heavy Atom Count18

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point175.00 to 176.00 °C. @ 20.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point175 °C (20 mm Hg)
Solubility3.07 mg/mL at 37 °C
Density1.065-1.082
Refractive Index1.428-1.435

Documented uses on record

    Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional ClassesFlavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index

    Synonyms and trade names

    TRIPROPIONIN; 139-45-7; Glycerol tripropionate; Glyceryl tripropionate; Glyceryl tripropanoate; Glycerine tripropionate; Propionin, tri-; Tripropionylglycerol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol, tripropanoate; 2,3-di(propanoyloxy)propyl propanoate; FEMA No. 3286; F8L8EVQ6QB; NSC-36744; 1,2,3-PROPANETRIOL TRIPROPANOATE; DTXSID8051702; CHEBI:88153

    Regulatory listings held on file

    Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
    FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT, SOLVENT OR VEHICLE
    Flavoring Agents
    FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
    Savory
    No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
    GHS notification summary100% (90 / 90)

    GHS hazard classification

    GHS notification summary100% (90 / 90)

    This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (90 of 90) of all reports.

    Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 90 of 90 companies. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.

    What the public record says

    Glyceryl tripropanoate is identified by CAS 139-45-7, molecular formula C12H20O6 and molecular weight 260.13 g/mol. UNII F8L8EVQ6QB; ChEBI 88153; InChIKey YZWRNSARCRTXDS-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 175.00 to 176.00 °C. @ 20.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 175 °C (20 mm Hg); Solubility: 3.07 mg/mL at 37 °C.

    Physical description and handling notes

    Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 三丙酸甘油酯

鲁ICP备19031700号-2