✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › Ethylmalonic acid

Ethylmalonic acid

CAS 601-75-2C5H8O4MW 132.11

Ethylmalonic acid (CAS No. 601-75-2) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Product Overview

CAS Number601-75-2
Molecular FormulaC5H8O4
Molecular Weight132.11
Melting Point112 - 114 °C
LogP0.4
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Applications

Organic Chemicals

Packaging & Storage

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
ShippingStandard chemical transport
SampleAvailable on request
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Quality & Documentation

COA (Certificate of Analysis) is provided with every batch. MSDS/technical data sheets and third-party test reports are available on request. Purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Ethylmalonic acid?

The CAS number of Ethylmalonic acid is 601-75-2.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of Ethylmalonic acid?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals.

How do I buy Ethylmalonic acid or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

Ethylmalonic acid · CAS 601-75-2 · C5H8O4. UNII 432NF49DFG. Melting Point: 112 - 114 °C; Solubility: 712.0 mg/mL.

Identification

CAS Registry Number601-75-2
PubChem CID11756
Molecular formulaC5H8O4
IUPAC name2-ethylpropanedioic acid
UNII (FDA)432NF49DFG

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight132.11
XLogP30.4
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count4
Rotatable Bond Count3
Exact Mass132.04225873
Monoisotopic Mass132.04225873
Topological Polar Surface Area74.6
Heavy Atom Count9
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

Melting Point112 - 114 °C
Solubility712.0 mg/mL

Physical description & handling notes

  • Solid

GHS Hazard Classification

Reported hazard statementsH315 (100%), H319 (100%), H335 (97.7%)

H315 (100%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]

H319 (100%): Causes serious eye irritation [Warning Serious eye damage/eye irritation]

Documented Uses

  • This is an endogenously produced metabolite found in the human body. It is used in metabolic reactions, catabolic reactions or waste generation.

Synonyms

ETHYLMALONIC ACID; 601-75-2; 2-ethylpropanedioic acid; Propanedioic acid, ethyl-; 1,1-Propanedicarboxylic acid; alpha-Carboxybutyric acid; 432NF49DFG; 2-ethyl-propanedioic acid; CHEBI:741548; NSC-96615; DTXSID00208842; RefChem:596788; DTXCID50131333; 210-007-2; 2-Ethylmalonic acid; ethylpropanedioic acid

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of Ethylmalonic acid?

CAS 601-75-2; molecular formula C5H8O4; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is Ethylmalonic acid known by?

ETHYLMALONIC ACID, 601-75-2, 2-ethylpropanedioic acid, Propanedioic acid, ethyl-, 1,1-Propanedicarboxylic acid, alpha-Carboxybutyric acid.

Is Ethylmalonic acid classified as hazardous?

Hazard statements reported: H315, H319, H335.

What are the key physical properties of Ethylmalonic acid?

Melting Point: 112 - 114 °C; Solubility: 712.0 mg/mL.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 乙基丙二酸

鲁ICP备19031700号-2