✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › geranyl hexanoate

geranyl hexanoate

CAS 10032-02-7C16H28O2MW 252.21 g/mol

geranyl hexanoate (CAS 10032-02-7) — formula C16H28O2, molecular weight 252.21 g/mol; category organic chemicals.

Product Overview

CAS Number10032-02-7
Molecular FormulaC16H28O2
Molecular Weight252.21 g/mol
Boiling Point240 °C
LogP5.4
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Technical Profile

What this product is

geranyl hexanoate is a carbon-based organic compound with CAS registry number 10032-02-7 and molecular formula C16H28O2 (molecular weight 252.21 g/mol), belonging to the organic chemicals segment of chemical raw materials.

Identification

CAS number: 10032-02-7

Its molecular formula C16H28O2 comprises 16 C, 28 H, 2 O atoms.

Also known as: geranyl hexanoate · 己酸香叶酯

Category: organic chemicals

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of geranyl hexanoate?

The CAS registry number of geranyl hexanoate is 10032-02-7.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of geranyl hexanoate?

Molecular formula C16H28O2, molecular weight 252.21 g/mol.

What other names is geranyl hexanoate known by?

It is also registered under: geranyl hexanoate, 己酸香叶酯.

Which category does geranyl hexanoate belong to?

Category: Organic Chemicals.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for geranyl hexanoate (CAS 10032-02-7), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number10032-02-7
PubChem CID5365992
Molecular formulaC16H28O2
Molecular weight252.21 g/mol
IUPAC name[(2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienyl] hexanoate
InChIKeyARVSCQUZFFSNKF-NTCAYCPXSA-N
UNII (FDA)7YL4OO10LS
ChEBI IDCHEBI:196061
FEMA number2515
JECFA number70

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight252.39
XLogP35.4
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count2
Rotatable Bond Count10
Exact Mass252.208930132
Monoisotopic Mass252.208930132
Topological Polar Surface Area26.3
Heavy Atom Count18

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point240 °C
Density0.890 (15.5 °C)
Refractive Index1.45

Documented uses on record

    Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional ClassesFlavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index

    Synonyms and trade names

    Geranyl caproate; Geranyl hexanoate; 10032-02-7; [(2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienyl] hexanoate; Neryl caproate; FEMA No. 2515; Geranyl hexanoate (natural); Hexanoic acid, 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienyl ester, (E)-; Hexanoic acid, (2E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-yl ester; EINECS 233-102-0; 7YL4OO10LS; Hexanoic acid, (2E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienyl ester; 2,6-OCTADIEN-1-OL, 3,7-DIMETHYL-, HEXANOATE, (E)-; (E)-3,7-Dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-yl n-hexanoate; AI3-36014; GERANIOL CAPROATE

    Regulatory listings held on file

    Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
    FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
    Flavoring Agents
    FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
    Floral
    No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
    GHS notification summary100% (90 / 90)

    GHS hazard classification

    GHS notification summary100% (90 / 90)

    This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (90 of 90) of all reports.

    Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 90 of 90 companies. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.

    What the public record says

    geranyl hexanoate is identified by CAS 10032-02-7, molecular formula C16H28O2 and molecular weight 252.21 g/mol. UNII 7YL4OO10LS; ChEBI 196061; InChIKey ARVSCQUZFFSNKF-NTCAYCPXSA-N. Boiling Point: 240 °C; Density: 0.890 (15.5 °C); Refractive Index: 1.45.

    Physical description and handling notes

    Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 己酸香叶酯

鲁ICP备19031700号-2