✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › Silicon (IV) iodide

Silicon (IV) iodide

CAS 13465-84-4I4SiMW 535.703

Silicon (IV) iodide (CAS No. 13465-84-4) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Product Overview

CAS Number13465-84-4
Molecular FormulaI4Si
Molecular Weight535.703
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Applications

Organic Chemicals

Packaging & Storage

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
ShippingStandard chemical transport
SampleAvailable on request
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Quality & Documentation

COA (Certificate of Analysis) is provided with every batch. MSDS/technical data sheets and third-party test reports are available on request. Purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Silicon (IV) iodide?

The CAS number of Silicon (IV) iodide is 13465-84-4.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of Silicon (IV) iodide?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals.

How do I buy Silicon (IV) iodide or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

Silicon (IV) iodide · CAS 13465-84-4 · I4Si.

Identification

CAS Registry Number13465-84-4
PubChem CID83498
Molecular formulaI4Si
IUPAC nametetraiodosilane

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight535.703
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count0
Rotatable Bond Count0
Exact Mass535.5948
Monoisotopic Mass535.5948
Topological Polar Surface Area0
Heavy Atom Count5
Formal Charge0
Complexity19.1

Physical description & handling notes

  • White solid; [Hawley] White or pink crystalline solid; [MSDSonline]

GHS Hazard Classification

Reported hazard statementsH301 (100%), H311 (91.1%), H314 (100%), H317 (91.1%), H334 (91.1%), H360 (91.1%)

H301 (100%): Toxic if swallowed [Danger Acute toxicity, oral]

H311 (91.1%): Toxic in contact with skin [Danger Acute toxicity, dermal]

Synonyms

Tetraiodosilane; Silicon tetraiodide; Silane, tetraiodo-; SILICON (IV) IODIDE; EINECS 236-706-2; DTXSID5065489; Silane, tetraiodo; RefChem:885590; DTXCID8034247; 236-706-2; 13465-84-4; Silicon(IV) iodide; Silicon iodide; I4Si; MFCD00054041; SiI4

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of Silicon (IV) iodide?

CAS 13465-84-4; molecular formula I4Si; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is Silicon (IV) iodide known by?

Tetraiodosilane, Silicon tetraiodide, Silane, tetraiodo-, SILICON (IV) IODIDE, EINECS 236-706-2, DTXSID5065489.

Is Silicon (IV) iodide classified as hazardous?

Hazard statements reported: H301, H311, H314, H317, H334.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 碘化硅 (IV)

鲁ICP备19031700号-2