✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › Nickelous acetate

Nickelous acetate

CAS 373-02-4C4H6NiO4MW 176.78

Nickelous acetate (CAS 373-02-4) — formula C4H6NiO4, molecular weight 176.78; category organic chemicals.

Product Overview

CAS Number373-02-4
Molecular FormulaC4H6NiO4
Molecular Weight176.78
Boiling Point16.6 °C
ApplicationsPlating agent, Used as a catalyst and mordant for textiles
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Applications

Documented applications: Plating agent, Used as a catalyst and mordant for textiles.

Technical Profile

What this product is

Nickelous acetate is a carbon-based organic compound with CAS registry number 373-02-4 and molecular formula C4H6NiO4 (molecular weight 176.78), belonging to the organic chemicals segment of chemical raw materials.

Identification

CAS number: 373-02-4

Its molecular formula C4H6NiO4 comprises 4 C, 6 H, 1 Ni, 4 O atoms.

Also known as: Nickelous acetate · 醋酸镍

Category: organic chemicals

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Nickelous acetate?

The CAS registry number of Nickelous acetate is 373-02-4.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of Nickelous acetate?

Molecular formula C4H6NiO4, molecular weight 176.78.

What other names is Nickelous acetate known by?

It is also registered under: Nickelous acetate, 醋酸镍.

What are the documented applications of Nickelous acetate?

Recorded applications: Plating agent, Used as a catalyst and mordant for textiles.

Which category does Nickelous acetate belong to?

Category: Organic Chemicals.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for Nickelous acetate (CAS 373-02-4), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number373-02-4
PubChem CID9756
Molecular formulaC4H6NiO4
IUPAC namenickel(2+) diacetate
UNII (FDA)99QP4ELX96

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight176.78
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count4
Rotatable Bond Count0
Exact Mass175.961950
Monoisotopic Mass175.961950
Topological Polar Surface Area80.3
Heavy Atom Count9

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point16.6 °C
Solubility12.5 mol % in acetic acid @ 30 °C
Density1.798

Documented uses on record

    Used as a catalyst and mordant for textiles; [Merck Index]Textiles (Printing, Dyeing, or Finishing) [Category: Industry]

    Synonyms and trade names

    Nickelous acetate; Nickel(II) acetate; 373-02-4; NICKEL ACETATE; Nickel diacetate; Nickel (II) acetate; Nickel di(acetate); Nickel(2+) acetate; Nickel(II) acetate (1:2); Acetic acid, nickel(2+) salt; 99QP4ELX96; AI3-26110; Acetic acid, nickel(2+) salt (2:1); DTXSID7020926; NSC-112210; NSC112210

    GHS hazard classification

    Reported hazard statementsH302, H317, H332, H334, H341, H372, H400, H410

    H302: Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]

    H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin]

    What the public record says

    Nickelous acetate · CAS 373-02-4 · C4H6NiO4. UNII 99QP4ELX96. Boiling Point: 16.6 °C; Solubility: 12.5 mol % in acetic acid @ 30 °C; Density: 1.798.

    Physical description and handling notes

    Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 醋酸镍

鲁ICP备19031700号-2