✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › Eugenyl acetate

Eugenyl acetate

CAS 93-28-7C12H14O3MW 206.09 g/mol

Eugenyl acetate (CAS No. 93-28-7) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Flavors. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Product Overview

CAS Number93-28-7
Molecular FormulaC12H14O3
Molecular Weight206.09 g/mol
Melting Point30 - 31 °C
Boiling Point282 °C
LogP2.3
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsFlavors
CategoryFlavors

Applications

Flavors

Packaging & Storage

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
ShippingStandard chemical transport
SampleAvailable on request
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Quality & Documentation

COA (Certificate of Analysis) is provided with every batch. MSDS/technical data sheets and third-party test reports are available on request. Purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Eugenyl acetate?

The CAS number of Eugenyl acetate is 93-28-7.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of Eugenyl acetate?

Main applications include Flavors.

How do I buy Eugenyl acetate or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

Eugenyl acetate is identified by CAS 93-28-7, molecular formula C12H14O3 and molecular weight 206.09 g/mol. UNII V9OSB376X8; ChEBI 34522; InChIKey SCCDQYPEOIRVGX-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 282 °C; Melting Point: 30 - 31 °C.

Identification

CAS Registry Number93-28-7
PubChem CID7136
Molecular formulaC12H14O3
Molecular weight206.09 g/mol
IUPAC name(2-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylphenyl) acetate
InChIKeySCCDQYPEOIRVGX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)V9OSB376X8
ChEBI IDCHEBI:34522
FEMA number2469
JECFA number1531

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight206.24
XLogP32.3
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count3
Rotatable Bond Count5
Exact Mass206.094294304
Monoisotopic Mass206.094294304
Topological Polar Surface Area35.5
Heavy Atom Count15
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

Boiling Point282 °C
Melting Point30 - 31 °C

Physical description & handling notes

  • Solid
  • Fused solid, melts at warm room temperature to a pale yellow liquid; Mild clove aroma
  • Insoluble in water; Soluble in ether, fixed oils
  • Soluble (in ethanol)
  • 1.077-1.082 (supercooled liquid)
  • 1.514-1.522 (supercooled liquid)

Regulatory Status

Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
Flavoring Agents
FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
Floral
No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent

GHS Hazard Classification

Reported hazard statementsH302 (100%)

H302 (100%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]

P264, P270, P301+P317, P330, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)

Documented Uses

  • Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
  • Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
  • Cosmetics product ingredient: Phenol, 2-methoxy-4-(2-propenyl)-, acetate (Eugenyl Acetate)
  • For more information, you can visit the fragrance allergens webpage on the California Safe Cosmetics Program website:
  • Phenol, 2-methoxy-4-(2-propen-1-yl)-, 1-acetate: ACTIVE

Synonyms

Eugenol acetate; EUGENYL ACETATE; 93-28-7; Acetyleugenol; Acetyl eugenol; Phenol, 2-methoxy-4-(2-propenyl)-, acetate; Phenol, 4-allyl-2-methoxy-, acetate; FEMA No. 2469; V9OSB376X8; NSC-1242; RefChem:36360; 202-235-6; 4-Allyl-2-methoxyphenyl acetate; Aceteugenol; 4-Allyl-2-methoxyphenol acetate; Aceto eugenol

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of Eugenyl acetate?

CAS 93-28-7; molecular formula C12H14O3; molecular weight 206.09 g/mol.

What other names is Eugenyl acetate known by?

Eugenol acetate, EUGENYL ACETATE, 93-28-7, Acetyleugenol, Acetyl eugenol, Phenol, 2-methoxy-4-(2-propenyl)-, acetate.

What is the regulatory status of Eugenyl acetate?

Documented regulatory listings: EU Flavoring substances; FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT; Flavoring Agents.

Is Eugenyl acetate classified as hazardous?

Hazard statements reported: H302.

What are the key physical properties of Eugenyl acetate?

Boiling Point: 282 °C; Melting Point: 30 - 31 °C.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

鲁ICP备19031700号-2