✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate

Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate

CAS 53399-81-8C8H14O2MW 142.10 g/mol

Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate (CAS 53399-81-8) — formula C8H14O2, molecular weight 142.10 g/mol; category organic chemicals.

Product Overview

CAS Number53399-81-8
Molecular FormulaC8H14O2
Molecular Weight142.10 g/mol
Boiling Point153.00 to 155.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
LogP2.1
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Technical Profile

What this product is

Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate is a carbon-based organic compound with CAS registry number 53399-81-8 and molecular formula C8H14O2 (molecular weight 142.10 g/mol), belonging to the organic chemicals segment of chemical raw materials.

Identification

CAS number: 53399-81-8

Its molecular formula C8H14O2 comprises 8 C, 14 H, 2 O atoms.

Also known as: Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate · 2-甲基-4-戊烯酸乙酯

Category: organic chemicals

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate?

The CAS registry number of Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate is 53399-81-8.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate?

Molecular formula C8H14O2, molecular weight 142.10 g/mol.

What other names is Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate known by?

It is also registered under: Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate, 2-甲基-4-戊烯酸乙酯.

Which category does Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate belong to?

Category: Organic Chemicals.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate (CAS 53399-81-8), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number53399-81-8
PubChem CID62024
Molecular formulaC8H14O2
Molecular weight142.10 g/mol
IUPAC nameethyl 2-methylpent-4-enoate
InChIKeyBDBGKYIBDXAVMX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)F7GX41R904
ChEBI IDCHEBI:180289
FEMA number3489
JECFA number351

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight142.20
XLogP32.1
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count2
Rotatable Bond Count5
Exact Mass142.099379685
Monoisotopic Mass142.099379685
Topological Polar Surface Area26.3
Heavy Atom Count10

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point153.00 to 155.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point153-155 °C
Density0.891
Refractive Index1.415-1.421

Documented uses on record

    Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional ClassesFlavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index

    Synonyms and trade names

    Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate; 53399-81-8; 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic Acid Ethyl Ester; 4-Pentenoic acid, 2-methyl-, ethyl ester; Ethyl 2-methylpent-4-en-1-oate; FEMA No. 3489; UNII-F7GX41R904; F7GX41R904; EINECS 258-520-0; DTXSID00866320; ETHYL 2-METHYL-4-PENTENOATE [FHFI]; RefChem:138619; DTXCID10814615; Ethyl 2-methylpent-4-enoate; Ethyl 2-methyl 4-pentenoate; MFCD00010235

    Regulatory listings held on file

    Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
    FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
    Flavoring Agents
    FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
    Fruit
    No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent

    GHS hazard classification

    Reported hazard statementsH226 (100%)

    H226 (100%): Flammable liquid and vapor [Warning Flammable liquids]

    P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P280, P303+P361+P353, P370+P378, P403+P235, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)

    What the public record says

    Ethyl 2-methyl-4-pentenoate is identified by CAS 53399-81-8, molecular formula C8H14O2 and molecular weight 142.10 g/mol. UNII F7GX41R904; ChEBI 180289; InChIKey BDBGKYIBDXAVMX-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 153.00 to 155.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 153-155 °C; Density: 0.891.

    Physical description and handling notes

    Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 2-甲基-4-戊烯酸乙酯

鲁ICP备19031700号-2