✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › Dipropyl trisulfide

Dipropyl trisulfide

CAS 6028-61-1C6H14S3MW 182.03 g/mol

Dipropyl trisulfide (CAS 6028-61-1) — formula C6H14S3, molecular weight 182.03 g/mol; category organic chemicals.

Product Overview

CAS Number6028-61-1
Molecular FormulaC6H14S3
Molecular Weight182.03 g/mol
Boiling Point86.00 to 89.00 °C. @ 1.50 mm Hg
LogP3.1
ApplicationsUse Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: Trisulfide, dipropyl: ACTIVE
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Applications

Documented applications: Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: Trisulfide, dipropyl: ACTIVE.

Technical Profile

What this product is

Dipropyl trisulfide is a carbon-based organic compound with CAS registry number 6028-61-1 and molecular formula C6H14S3 (molecular weight 182.03 g/mol), belonging to the organic chemicals segment of chemical raw materials.

Identification

CAS number: 6028-61-1

Its molecular formula C6H14S3 comprises 6 C, 14 H, 3 S atoms.

Also known as: Dipropyl trisulfide · 二丙基三硫醚

Category: organic chemicals

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Dipropyl trisulfide?

The CAS registry number of Dipropyl trisulfide is 6028-61-1.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of Dipropyl trisulfide?

Molecular formula C6H14S3, molecular weight 182.03 g/mol.

What other names is Dipropyl trisulfide known by?

It is also registered under: Dipropyl trisulfide, 二丙基三硫醚.

What are the documented applications of Dipropyl trisulfide?

Recorded applications: Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: Trisulfide, dipropyl: ACTIVE.

Which category does Dipropyl trisulfide belong to?

Category: Organic Chemicals.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for Dipropyl trisulfide (CAS 6028-61-1), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number6028-61-1
PubChem CID22383
Molecular formulaC6H14S3
Molecular weight182.03 g/mol
IUPAC name1-(propyltrisulfanyl)propane
InChIKeyGAZXPZNJTZIGBO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)U4529NM2C1
ChEBI IDCHEBI:173865
FEMA number3276
JECFA number585

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight182.4
XLogP33.1
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count3
Rotatable Bond Count6
Exact Mass182.02576397
Monoisotopic Mass182.02576397
Topological Polar Surface Area75.9
Heavy Atom Count9

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point86.00 to 89.00 °C. @ 1.50 mm Hg
Boiling Point98 °C (4mm Hg); 93 °C (6 mm Hg); 86-89 °C (1.5 mm Hg)
Density0.952
Refractive Index1.542-1.590

Documented uses on record

  • Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
  • Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index

Synonyms and trade names

Dipropyl trisulfide; 6028-61-1; Trisulfide, dipropyl; Dipropyl trisulphide; dipropyltrisulfane; 1-(propyltrisulfanyl)propane; Di-n-propyl trisulfide; FEMA No. 3276; U4529NM2C1; DTXSID5047401; FEMA NO. 4042, DIPROPYL-; RefChem:134852; DTXCID3027401; 227-903-4; 1,3-Dipropyltrisulfane; PROPYL TRISULFIDE

Regulatory listings held on file

Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
Flavoring Agents
FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
Garlic
No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
GHS notification summary0.8% (11 / 1440)

GHS hazard classification

GHS notification summary0.8% (11 / 1440)
Reported hazard statementsH302 (99.2%)

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 0.8% (11 of 1440) of reports.

H302 (99.2%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]

What the public record says

Dipropyl trisulfide is identified by CAS 6028-61-1, molecular formula C6H14S3 and molecular weight 182.03 g/mol. UNII U4529NM2C1; ChEBI 173865; InChIKey GAZXPZNJTZIGBO-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 86.00 to 89.00 °C. @ 1.50 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 98 °C (4mm Hg); 93 °C (6 mm Hg); 86-89 °C (1.5 mm Hg); Density: 0.952.

Physical description and handling notes

Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 二丙基三硫醚

鲁ICP备19031700号-2