✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic

Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic

CAS 33467-74-2C9H16O2MW 156.22

Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic (CAS 33467-74-2) — formula C9H16O2, molecular weight 156.22; category organic chemicals.

Product Overview

CAS Number33467-74-2
Molecular FormulaC9H16O2
Molecular Weight156.22
Boiling Point180.00 to 182.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
LogP2.4
ApplicationsUse Classification: Fragrance Ingredients, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: 3-Hexen-1-ol, 1-propanoate, (3Z)-: ACTIVE
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Applications

Documented applications: Use Classification: Fragrance Ingredients, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: 3-Hexen-1-ol, 1-propanoate, (3Z)-: ACTIVE.

Technical Profile

What this product is

Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic is a carbon-based organic compound with CAS registry number 33467-74-2 and molecular formula C9H16O2 (molecular weight 156.22), belonging to the organic chemicals segment of chemical raw materials.

Identification

CAS number: 33467-74-2

Its molecular formula C9H16O2 comprises 9 C, 16 H, 2 O atoms.

Also known as: Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic · cis-3-hexenyl propionate · Cis-3-hexenyl propionate natural · (Z)-3-Hexenyl propionate

Category: organic chemicals

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic?

The CAS registry number of Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic is 33467-74-2.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic?

Molecular formula C9H16O2, molecular weight 156.22.

What other names is Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic known by?

It is also registered under: Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic, cis-3-hexenyl propionate, Cis-3-hexenyl propionate natural, (Z)-3-Hexenyl propionate.

What are the documented applications of Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic?

Recorded applications: Use Classification: Fragrance Ingredients, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: 3-Hexen-1-ol, 1-propanoate, (3Z)-: ACTIVE.

Which category does Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic belong to?

Category: Organic Chemicals.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic (CAS 33467-74-2), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number33467-74-2
PubChem CID5365049
Molecular formulaC9H16O2
Molecular weight156.12 g/mol
IUPAC name[(Z)-hex-3-enyl] propanoate
InChIKeyLGTLDEUQCOJGFP-WAYWQWQTSA-N
UNII (FDA)Q6QY6N22M3
ChEBI IDCHEBI:171745
FEMA number3933
JECFA number1382

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight156.22
XLogP32.4
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count2
Rotatable Bond Count6
Exact Mass156.115029749
Monoisotopic Mass156.115029749
Topological Polar Surface Area26.3
Heavy Atom Count11

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point180.00 to 182.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point169-178 °C
Boiling Point169 °C
Boiling Point83 °C (17 mm Hg)
Density0.857-0.867
Density0.887-0.910
Density0.888-0.892
Refractive Index1.458-1.466
Refractive Index1.424-1.436
Refractive Index1.428-1.431

Documented uses on record

  • Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
  • 3-Hexen-1-ol, 1-propanoate, (3Z)-: ACTIVE

Synonyms and trade names

cis-3-Hexenyl propionate; 33467-74-2; (Z)-3-Hexenyl propionate; 3-Hexen-1-ol, propionate, (Z)-; 3-Hexenyl propionate, (3Z)-; Q6QY6N22M3; FEMA NO. 3933; FEMA NO. 3778, 3Z-; RefChem:502207; 251-533-2; (Z)-Hex-3-en-1-yl propionate; (3Z)-Hex-3-en-1-yl propanoate; cis-3-Hexenyl propanoate; [(Z)-hex-3-enyl] propanoate; cis-beta-Hexenyl propionate; (Z)-Hex-3-enyl propionate

Regulatory listings held on file

Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
Flavoring Agents
Fruit
GHS notification summary80.2% (170 / 212)

GHS hazard classification

GHS notification summary80.2% (170 / 212)
Reported hazard statementsH315 (19.8%), H319 (19.8%), H335 (19.8%)

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 80.2% (170 of 212) of all reports.

H315 (19.8%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]

What the public record says

(Z)-3-Hexenyl propionate is identified by CAS 33467-74-2, molecular formula C9H16O2 and molecular weight 156.12 g/mol. UNII Q6QY6N22M3; ChEBI 171745; InChIKey LGTLDEUQCOJGFP-WAYWQWQTSA-N. Boiling Point: 180.00 to 182.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 169-178 °C; Boiling Point: 169 °C.

Physical description and handling notes

Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: Cis-3-hexenyl propionate synthetic

鲁ICP备19031700号-2