✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone

(Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone

CAS 18679-18-0C12H20O2MW 196.15 g/mol

(Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone (CAS 18679-18-0) — formula C12H20O2, molecular weight 196.15 g/mol.

Product Overview

CAS Number18679-18-0
Molecular FormulaC12H20O2
Molecular Weight196.15 g/mol
Boiling Point159.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
LogP3.6
ApplicationsUse Classification: Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes

Applications

Documented applications: Use Classification: Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes.

Technical Profile

What this product is

(Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone is a chemical compound with CAS registry number 18679-18-0 and molecular formula C12H20O2 (molecular weight 196.15 g/mol).

Identification

CAS number: 18679-18-0

Its molecular formula C12H20O2 comprises 12 C, 20 H, 2 O atoms.

Also known as: (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone · cis-4-hydroxy-6-decenoic acid lactone

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone?

The CAS registry number of (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone is 18679-18-0.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone?

Molecular formula C12H20O2, molecular weight 196.15 g/mol.

What other names is (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone known by?

It is also registered under: (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone, cis-4-hydroxy-6-decenoic acid lactone.

What are the documented applications of (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone?

Recorded applications: Use Classification: Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone (CAS 18679-18-0), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number18679-18-0
PubChem CID5352428
Molecular formulaC12H20O2
Molecular weight196.15 g/mol
IUPAC name5-[(Z)-oct-2-enyl]oxolan-2-one
InChIKeyQFXOXDSHNXAFEY-SREVYHEPSA-N
UNII (FDA)O8B631XC2S
ChEBI IDCHEBI:172053
FEMA number3780
JECFA number249

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight196.29
XLogP33.6
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count2
Rotatable Bond Count6
Exact Mass196.146329876
Monoisotopic Mass196.146329876
Topological Polar Surface Area26.3
Heavy Atom Count14

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point159.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point113 °C (0.6 mm Hg)
Density0.958
Refractive Index1.466

Documented uses on record

  • Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
  • Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes

Synonyms and trade names

18679-18-0; cis-6-Dodecen-4-olide; CIS-4-HYDROXYDODEC-6-ENOIC ACID LACTONE; FEMA No. 3780; 2(3H)-Furanone, dihydro-5-(2-octenyl)-, (Z)-; O8B631XC2S; 2(3H)-Furanone, dihydro-5-(2Z)-2-octenyl-; RefChem:523901; (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone; (Z)-Dihydro-5-(2-octenyl)furan-2(3H)-one; (Z)-6-Dodecen-4-olide; gamma-Dodecen-6-lactone; 5-[(2Z)-oct-2-en-1-yl]oxolan-2-one; 5-[(Z)-oct-2-enyl]oxolan-2-one; (Z)-Dodec-6-en-4-olide; 4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone, cis-

Regulatory listings held on file

Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
Flavoring Agents
FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
Peach
No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
GHS notification summary98.9% (89 / 90)

GHS hazard classification

GHS notification summary98.9% (89 / 90)

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 98.9% (89 of 90) of all reports.

Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 89 of 90 companies (only 1.1% companies provided GHS information). For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.

What the public record says

(Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone is identified by CAS 18679-18-0, molecular formula C12H20O2 and molecular weight 196.15 g/mol. UNII O8B631XC2S; ChEBI 172053; InChIKey QFXOXDSHNXAFEY-SREVYHEPSA-N. Boiling Point: 159.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 113 °C (0.6 mm Hg); Density: 0.958.

Physical description and handling notes

Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: (Z)-4-Hydroxy-6-dodecenoic acid lactone

鲁ICP备19031700号-2