✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › Proteins, thaumatins

Proteins, thaumatins

CAS 428847-42-1C19H29N3O3SMW 379.5

Proteins, thaumatins (CAS No. 428847-42-1) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Sweeteners. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Product Overview

CAS Number428847-42-1
Molecular FormulaC19H29N3O3S
Molecular Weight379.5
LogP2.4
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsSweeteners
CategorySweeteners

Applications

Sweeteners

Packaging & Storage

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
ShippingStandard chemical transport
SampleAvailable on request
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Quality & Documentation

COA (Certificate of Analysis) is provided with every batch. MSDS/technical data sheets and third-party test reports are available on request. Purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Proteins, thaumatins?

The CAS number of Proteins, thaumatins is 428847-42-1.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of Proteins, thaumatins?

Main applications include Sweeteners.

How do I buy Proteins, thaumatins or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

Thaumatin · CAS 428847-42-1 · C19H29N3O3S. UNII KNC9Q0EE6G.

Identification

CAS Registry Number428847-42-1
PubChem CID1151816
Molecular formulaC19H29N3O3S
IUPAC nameN-[4-(4-cycloheptylpiperazin-1-yl)sulfonylphenyl]acetamide
UNII (FDA)KNC9Q0EE6G
FEMA number3732

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight379.5
XLogP32.4
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count5
Rotatable Bond Count4
Exact Mass379.19296297
Monoisotopic Mass379.19296297
Topological Polar Surface Area78.1
Heavy Atom Count26
Formal Charge0

Physical description & handling notes

  • INTENSELY SWEET, LICORICE AFTERTASTE
  • STRONGLY CATIONIC; ISOELECTRIC POINT APPROX 11.7; ABOUT 750-1600 TIMES SWEETER THAN SUCROSE ON A WT BASIS, 30,000-100,000 TIMES ON A MOLAR BASIS; THE PROTEIN LOSES SWEETNESS ON HEATING, ON SPLITTING OF DISULFIDE BRIDGES & ALSO AT PH LESS THAN 2.5; MOL WT OF EACH POLYPEPTIDE IS ABOUT 21,000 (DETERMINED FROM ULTRACENTRIFUGAL DATA); TASTE THRESHOLD: NEAR 1x10-4%

Regulatory Status

Regulatory & Food ContactFDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
FLAVOUR_ENHANCER; SWEETENER: Food Additives
At low levels can alter the perception of sweetness and alter the perception of various flavor characteristics
Scientific procedures
FDA has no questions (in PDF)
Nomad Bioscience GmbH
GHS notification summary51.3% (77 / 150)

GHS Hazard Classification

GHS notification summary51.3% (77 / 150)
Reported hazard statementsH334 (46.7%), H335 (12%)

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 51.3% (77 of 150) of all reports.

H334 (46.7%): May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled [Danger Sensitization, respiratory]

Documented Uses

  • POTENTIAL LOW-CALORIE SWEETENER
  • Food Additives -> FLAVOUR_ENHANCER; SWEETENER -> JECFA Functional Classes
  • EXTRACTION OF THAUMATIN FROM THAUMATOCOCCUS DANIELLI: J HIGGINBOTHAM; US PATENT NUMBER 4,011,206 (1976 TO TATE AND LYLE, LTD). CT VERRIPS, EUROPEAN PATENT APPL 54,330 AND 54,331 (BOTH 1982 TO UNILEVER).
  • COMPRISED OF TWO ELECTROPHORETIC SPECIES, THAUMATINS I AND II, ONE OF WHICH APPEARS TO BE A PARTIALLY DEAMINATED FORM OF THE OTHER. ... THE PROTEIN CONSISTS OF A SINGLE POLYPEPTIDE CHAIN OF 207 RESIDUES; FIVE SETS OF TRIPEPTIDES ARE IDENTICAL WITH TRIPEPTIDES IN MONELLIN.
  • Thaumatin was one of the sweetening agents studied & found to be low in cariogenic action. No deleterious effect of its use has been found.
  • Various maturation forms of the plant protein thaumatin were expressed in yeast, using a promoter fragment of the glyceraldehyde-3P-dehydrogenase (GAPDH) gene. Nucleotide sequence analysis of 843 nucleotide GAPDH promoter fragment revealed a characteristic structure with 2 regions of dyad symmetry containing translational starts of GAPDH and a putative 38 amino acid peptide.

Synonyms

N-[4-(4-cycloheptylpiperazine-1-sulfonyl)phenyl]acetamide; Proteins, thaumatins; N-(4-(4-cycloheptylpiperazine-1-sulfonyl)phenyl)acetamide; Neo san maruku ag; Neo san maruku dc; Thaumatin [BAN]; Sansweet t 147; RefChem:897602; KNC9Q0EE6G; FEMA No. 3732; INS NO.957; HSDB 3927; INS-957; DTXSID101018112; EINECS 258-822-2; E-957

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of Thaumatin?

CAS 428847-42-1; molecular formula C19H29N3O3S; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is Thaumatin known by?

N-[4-(4-cycloheptylpiperazine-1-sulfonyl)phenyl]acetamide, Proteins, thaumatins, N-(4-(4-cycloheptylpiperazine-1-sulfonyl)phenyl)acetamide, Neo san maruku ag, Neo san maruku dc, Thaumatin [BAN].

What is the regulatory status of Thaumatin?

Documented regulatory listings: FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT; FLAVOUR_ENHANCER; SWEETENER: Food Additives; At low levels can alter the perception of sweetness and alter the perception of various flavor characteristics.

Is Thaumatin classified as hazardous?

51.3% of GHS notifications report no hazard classification (77 of 150).

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

鲁ICP备19031700号-2