✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › DL-Methionine

DL-Methionine

CAS 59-51-8C5H11NO2SMW 149.05 g/mol

DL-Methionine (CAS 59-51-8) — formula C5H11NO2S, molecular weight 149.05 g/mol; category food and feed additives.

Product Overview

CAS Number59-51-8
Molecular FormulaC5H11NO2S
Molecular Weight149.05 g/mol
Melting Point281 °C
Boiling Point300.00 to 301.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
LogP-1.9
ApplicationsEnzymes and Enzyme Stabilizers, Hair conditioning, Skin conditioning, Antistatic
CategoryFeed Additives

Applications

Documented applications: Enzymes and Enzyme Stabilizers, Hair conditioning, Skin conditioning, Antistatic.

Technical Profile

What this product is

DL-Methionine is a food and feed compound with CAS registry number 59-51-8 and molecular formula C5H11NO2S (molecular weight 149.05 g/mol), belonging to the food and feed additives segment of chemical raw materials.

Identification

CAS number: 59-51-8

Its molecular formula C5H11NO2S comprises 5 C, 11 H, 1 N, 2 O, 1 S atoms.

Also known as: DL-Methionine · DL-蛋氨酸

Category: food and feed additives

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of DL-Methionine?

The CAS registry number of DL-Methionine is 59-51-8.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of DL-Methionine?

Molecular formula C5H11NO2S, molecular weight 149.05 g/mol.

What other names is DL-Methionine known by?

It is also registered under: DL-Methionine, DL-蛋氨酸.

What are the documented applications of DL-Methionine?

Recorded applications: Enzymes and Enzyme Stabilizers, Hair conditioning, Skin conditioning, Antistatic.

Which category does DL-Methionine belong to?

Category: Feed Additives.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for DL-Methionine (CAS 59-51-8), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number59-51-8
PubChem CID876
Molecular formulaC5H11NO2S
Molecular weight149.05 g/mol
IUPAC name2-amino-4-methylsulfanylbutanoic acid
InChIKeyFFEARJCKVFRZRR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)73JWT2K6T3
ChEBI IDCHEBI:16811
FEMA number3301
JECFA number1424

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight149.21
XLogP3-1.9
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count4
Rotatable Bond Count4
Exact Mass149.05104977
Monoisotopic Mass149.05104977
Topological Polar Surface Area88.6
Heavy Atom Count9

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point300.00 to 301.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Melting Point281 °C
Solubility32.7 mg/mL at 25 °C
Decomposition281 °C

Documented uses on record

    An essential amino acid; Used therapeutically as an antidote for acetaminophen poisoning and a urinary acidifier; [Merck Index] Used as a flavoring agent and nutritional supplement; [FDA]EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Enzymes and Enzyme Stabilizers

    Synonyms and trade names

    DL-METHIONINE; 59-51-8; Racemethionine; Acimetion; Lobamine; Urimeth; (+-)-Methionine; DL-Methioninum; Methionine, DL-; 2-amino-4-methylsulfanylbutanoic acid; 2-amino-4-(methylsulfanyl)butanoic acid; FEMA No. 3301; Methionine, amorphous; Methionine DL-; DL-2-Amino-4-(methylthio)-butyric acid; DTXSID9020821

    Regulatory listings held on file

    Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
    FDA Substance added to food: FLAVOR ENHANCER, FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT, NUTRIENT SUPPLEMENT
    Flavoring Agents
    FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
    Savory
    No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
    GHS notification summary99% (197 / 199)

    GHS hazard classification

    GHS notification summary99% (197 / 199)

    This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 99% (197 of 199) of all reports.

    Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 197 of 199 companies (only 1% companies provided GHS information). For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.

    What the public record says

    DL-Methionine is identified by CAS 59-51-8, molecular formula C5H11NO2S and molecular weight 149.05 g/mol. UNII 73JWT2K6T3; ChEBI 16811; InChIKey FFEARJCKVFRZRR-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 300.00 to 301.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Melting Point: 281 °C; Solubility: 32.7 mg/mL at 25 °C.

    Physical description and handling notes

    Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: DL-蛋氨酸

鲁ICP备19031700号-2