✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate)

cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate)

CAS 3681-71-8C8H14O2MW 142.10 g/mol

cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate) (CAS 3681-71-8) — formula C8H14O2, molecular weight 142.10 g/mol.

Product Overview

CAS Number3681-71-8
Molecular FormulaC8H14O2
Molecular Weight142.10 g/mol
Boiling Point75.00 to 76.00 °C. @ 23.00 mm Hg
LogP1.9
ApplicationsFragrance, Fragrance Ingredients

Applications

Documented applications: Fragrance, Fragrance Ingredients.

Technical Profile

What this product is

cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate) is a chemical compound with CAS registry number 3681-71-8 and molecular formula C8H14O2 (molecular weight 142.10 g/mol).

Identification

CAS number: 3681-71-8

Its molecular formula C8H14O2 comprises 8 C, 14 H, 2 O atoms.

Also known as: cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate) · cis-3-Hexenyl Acetate · Cis-3-hexenyl acetate natural · Cis-3-hexenyl acetate synthetic

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate)?

The CAS registry number of cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate) is 3681-71-8.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate)?

Molecular formula C8H14O2, molecular weight 142.10 g/mol.

What other names is cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate) known by?

It is also registered under: cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate), cis-3-Hexenyl Acetate, Cis-3-hexenyl acetate natural, Cis-3-hexenyl acetate synthetic.

What are the documented applications of cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate)?

Recorded applications: Fragrance, Fragrance Ingredients.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate) (CAS 3681-71-8), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number3681-71-8
PubChem CID5363388
Molecular formulaC8H14O2
Molecular weight142.10 g/mol
IUPAC name[(Z)-hex-3-enyl] acetate
InChIKeyNPFVOOAXDOBMCE-PLNGDYQASA-N
UNII (FDA)6INA6GC5I6
ChEBI IDCHEBI:61316
FEMA number3171
JECFA number134

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight142.20
XLogP31.9
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count2
Rotatable Bond Count5
Exact Mass142.099379685
Monoisotopic Mass142.099379685
Topological Polar Surface Area26.3
Heavy Atom Count10

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point75.00 to 76.00 °C. @ 23.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point198 °C
Solubility0.9 g/L @ 20 °C (exp)
Density0.896-0.901
Refractive Index1.425-1.429

Documented uses on record

    Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional ClassesFlavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index

    Synonyms and trade names

    cis-3-Hexenyl acetate; 3681-71-8; [(Z)-hex-3-enyl] acetate; 3-Hexenylacetate; cis-3-Hexenyl ethanoate; FEMA No. 3171; 6INA6GC5I6; ((Z)-hex-3-enyl) acetate; RefChem:502210; (Z)-3-HEXENYL ACETATE; (3Z)-3-Hexenyl acetate; (Z)-Hex-3-enyl acetate; cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate; (3Z)-hex-3-en-1-yl acetate; 3-Hexen-1-ol, acetate, (Z)-; cis-3-Hexenol acetate

    Regulatory listings held on file

    Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
    FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
    Flavoring Agents
    FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
    Banana, Candy, Floral, Green
    No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
    GHS notification summary0.6% (11 / 1882)

    GHS hazard classification

    GHS notification summary0.6% (11 / 1882)
    Reported hazard statementsH226 (99.4%)

    This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 0.6% (11 of 1882) of reports.

    H226 (99.4%): Flammable liquid and vapor [Warning Flammable liquids]

    What the public record says

    cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate) is identified by CAS 3681-71-8, molecular formula C8H14O2 and molecular weight 142.10 g/mol. UNII 6INA6GC5I6; ChEBI 61316; InChIKey NPFVOOAXDOBMCE-PLNGDYQASA-N. Boiling Point: 75.00 to 76.00 °C. @ 23.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 198 °C; Solubility: 0.9 g/L @ 20 °C (exp).

    Physical description and handling notes

    Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: cis-3-Hexen-1-yl acetate (Leaf acetate)

鲁ICP备19031700号-2