✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid

2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid

CAS 1575-74-2C6H10O2MW 114.07 g/mol

2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid (CAS 1575-74-2) — formula C6H10O2, molecular weight 114.07 g/mol.

Product Overview

CAS Number1575-74-2
Molecular FormulaC6H10O2
Molecular Weight114.07 g/mol
Boiling Point195.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
LogP1.4
ApplicationsUse Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: 4-Pentenoic acid, 2-methyl-: ACTIVE

Applications

Documented applications: Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: 4-Pentenoic acid, 2-methyl-: ACTIVE.

Technical Profile

What this product is

2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid is a chemical compound with CAS registry number 1575-74-2 and molecular formula C6H10O2 (molecular weight 114.07 g/mol).

Identification

CAS number: 1575-74-2

Its molecular formula C6H10O2 comprises 6 C, 10 H, 2 O atoms.

Also known as: 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid · 2-Methylpent-4-enoic acid

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid?

The CAS registry number of 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid is 1575-74-2.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid?

Molecular formula C6H10O2, molecular weight 114.07 g/mol.

What other names is 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid known by?

It is also registered under: 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid, 2-Methylpent-4-enoic acid.

What are the documented applications of 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid?

Recorded applications: Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, General Manufacturing Information: 4-Pentenoic acid, 2-methyl-: ACTIVE.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid (CAS 1575-74-2), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number1575-74-2
PubChem CID549519
Molecular formulaC6H10O2
Molecular weight114.07 g/mol
IUPAC name2-methylpent-4-enoic acid
InChIKeyHVRZYSHVZOELOH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)29HK385L3G
ChEBI IDCHEBI:89267
FEMA number3511
JECFA number355

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight114.14
XLogP31.4
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count2
Rotatable Bond Count3
Exact Mass114.068079557
Monoisotopic Mass114.068079557
Topological Polar Surface Area37.3
Heavy Atom Count8

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point195.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point194 °C
Density0.92
Refractive Index1.426

Documented uses on record

    Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional ClassesFlavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index

    Synonyms and trade names

    2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid; 2-Methylpent-4-enoic acid; 4-Pentenoic acid, 2-methyl-; FEMA No. 3511; 2-Methylpent-4-en-1-oic acid; UNII-29HK385L3G; 2-methylpent-4-enoate; 29HK385L3G; EINECS 216-404-7; HVRZYSHVZOELOH-UHFFFAOYSA-; DTXSID00883698; .ALPHA.-METHYL-4-PENTENOIC ACID; 2-METHYL-4-PENTENOIC ACID [FHFI]; RefChem:88148; DTXCID40836002; ALPHA-METHYL-4-PENTENOIC ACID

    Regulatory listings held on file

    Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
    FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
    Flavoring Agents
    FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
    Dairy
    No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
    GHS notification summary40.4% (65 / 161)

    GHS hazard classification

    GHS notification summary40.4% (65 / 161)
    Reported hazard statementsH302 (41.6%), H314 (59.6%), H318 (16.1%)

    This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 40.4% (65 of 161) of reports.

    H302 (41.6%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]

    What the public record says

    2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid is identified by CAS 1575-74-2, molecular formula C6H10O2 and molecular weight 114.07 g/mol. UNII 29HK385L3G; ChEBI 89267; InChIKey HVRZYSHVZOELOH-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 195.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 194 °C; Density: 0.92.

    Physical description and handling notes

    Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 2-Methyl-4-pentenoic acid

鲁ICP备19031700号-2