✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
Home › Product Catalog › 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol

1-Phenylpropan-1-ol

CAS 93-54-9C9H12OMW 136.09 g/mol

1-Phenylpropan-1-ol (CAS 93-54-9) — formula C9H12O, molecular weight 136.09 g/mol.

Product Overview

CAS Number93-54-9
Molecular FormulaC9H12O
Molecular Weight136.09 g/mol
Boiling Point103.00 °C. @ 14.00 mm Hg
LogP1.9
ApplicationsUses: Used as a heat transfer medium, in perfumery, and as a choleretic, [Merck Index] Used as a flavoring agent, [FDA], Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Cosmetics -> Solvent, Household Products: Information on 3 consumer products that contain Phenylpropanol in the following categories is provided:, • Inside the Home

Applications

Documented applications: Uses: Used as a heat transfer medium, in perfumery, and as a choleretic, [Merck Index] Used as a flavoring agent, [FDA], Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Cosmetics -> Solvent, Household Products: Information on 3 consumer products that contain Phenylpropanol in the following categories is provided:, • Inside the Home.

Technical Profile

What this product is

1-Phenylpropan-1-ol is a chemical compound with CAS registry number 93-54-9 and molecular formula C9H12O (molecular weight 136.09 g/mol).

Identification

CAS number: 93-54-9

Its molecular formula C9H12O comprises 9 C, 12 H, 1 O atoms.

Also known as: 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol · 1-Phenyl-1-propanol

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol?

The CAS registry number of 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol is 93-54-9.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol?

Molecular formula C9H12O, molecular weight 136.09 g/mol.

What other names is 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol known by?

It is also registered under: 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol, 1-Phenyl-1-propanol.

What are the documented applications of 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol?

Recorded applications: Uses: Used as a heat transfer medium, in perfumery, and as a choleretic, [Merck Index] Used as a flavoring agent, [FDA], Use Classification: Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index, Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes, Cosmetics -> Solvent, Household Products: Information on 3 consumer products that contain Phenylpropanol in the following categories is provided:, • Inside the Home.

PubChem Public Data

Independent reference data for 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol (CAS 93-54-9), compiled from public chemistry databases.

Registry identifiers across databases

CAS Registry Number93-54-9
PubChem CID7147
Molecular formulaC9H12O
Molecular weight136.09 g/mol
IUPAC name1-phenylpropan-1-ol
InChIKeyDYUQAZSOFZSPHD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)0F897O3O4M
ChEBI IDCHEBI:31995
FEMA number2884
JECFA number822

Computed descriptors

Molecular Weight136.19
XLogP31.9
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count1
Rotatable Bond Count2
Exact Mass136.088815002
Monoisotopic Mass136.088815002
Topological Polar Surface Area20.2
Heavy Atom Count10

Physicochemical values on record

Boiling Point103.00 °C. @ 14.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point219 °C
Solubility0.6 g/L @ 20 °C (exp)
Density0.993-1.000
Refractive Index1.517-1.522

Documented uses on record

    Used as a heat transfer medium, in perfumery, and as a choleretic; [Merck Index] Used as a flavoring agent; [FDA]Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes

    Synonyms and trade names

    1-Phenyl-1-propanol; 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol; 93-54-9; Phenylpropanol; Phenycholon; Felicur; Livonal; Ejibil; Fepar; Felitrope; Phenicol; Phenychol; Bilergon; Carbicol; Epatoxfen; Gallenperlen

    Regulatory listings held on file

    Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
    FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
    Flavoring Agents
    FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
    Floral
    No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent

    GHS hazard classification

    Reported hazard statementsH302 (25.2%), H315 (76.1%)

    H302 (25.2%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]

    H315 (76.1%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]

    What the public record says

    1-Phenylpropan-1-ol is identified by CAS 93-54-9, molecular formula C9H12O and molecular weight 136.09 g/mol. UNII 0F897O3O4M; ChEBI 31995; InChIKey DYUQAZSOFZSPHD-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 103.00 °C. @ 14.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 219 °C; Solubility: 0.6 g/L @ 20 °C (exp).

    Physical description and handling notes

    Source: PubChem / Wikidata; the batch COA governs where values differ.

Request a Quote

✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138📞 WhatsAppEmail InquiryWhatsApp Inquiry

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd.

中文页面: 1-Phenylpropan-1-ol

鲁ICP备19031700号-2